in Australia

REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT IN AUSTRALIA COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE

Foreign persons may be required to notify and receive a no objections notification before acquiring an interest in commercial land in Australia. Different rules apply depending on whether the land is vacant or not, whether the proposed acquisition falls into the category of sensitive commercial land that is not vacant, and the value of the proposed acquisition.

Commercial land means land in Australia (including any building on the land) or the seabed of the offshore area, other than land:

  • used wholly and exclusively for a primary production business;
  • on which the number of dwellings that could reasonably be built is less than 10; or
  • on which there is at least one dwelling (except commercial residential premises).

VACANT COMMERCIAL LAND

Commercial land is vacant if there is no substantive permanent building on the land that can be lawfully occupied by persons, goods or livestock.

Foreign persons generally need to notify before acquiring an interest in any vacant commercial land, regardless of the value of the proposed acquisition ($0 threshold). No objections notifications will normally be subject to conditions that the foreign person:

  • commences continuous construction of the proposed development on the land within five years of the date of approval; and
  • does not sell the land until construction is complete.

DEVELOPED COMMERCIAL LAND

Foreign government investors are required to notify before acquiring any interest in developed commercial land, regardless of the value ($0 threshold) and their country of origin.

Foreign persons need to notify before acquiring an interest in developed commercial land only if the value of the interest is more than the relevant notification threshold. The general notification threshold for developed commercial land is $261 million unless the proposed acquisition is considered to be sensitive, in which case the threshold is $57 million.

If the foreign person is from an agreement investor country, the threshold is $1,134 million regardless of whether the land is considered sensitive.

Land on which the only dwellings are commercial residential premises is considered developed commercial land and includes:

  • a hotel, motel, inn, hostel or boarding house;
  • premises used to provide accommodation in connection with a school;
  • a marina with berths occupied by ships used as residences;
  • a caravan park or camping ground; or
  • any other premises similar to those outlined under the GST Act, other than premises used to provide accommodation to students in connection with an education institution that is not a school.

‘Commercial residential premises’ does not include retirement villages, aged care facilities and certain student accommodation.

GUIDANCE

For more information, please following this link:

http://firb.gov.au/investment/commercial

 

Property Investment in New Zealand

FOREIGNERS ARE SCOOPING UP HOUSES IN NEW ZEALAND’S PRICIEST AREAS WHILE THEY STILL CAN

Late last year, New Zealand’s government announced a plan to ban foreigners from buying existing homes to cool its red-hot housing market. The move appears to have spurred a spree of home buying in pockets of the island nation instead.

The Labour party came to power on promises to make houses more affordable and restrict access to to foreign buyers snapping up properties for investment purposes. The prime minister, Labour’s Jacinda Ardern, said the ban would come into effect early this year. It hasn’t arrived yet, as discussions of changes to the law wind their way through parliament.

New data shows that across New Zealand just over 3% of home buyers were foreigners in the first quarter of 2018. But in some of New Zealand’s priciest areas, namely the suburbs around Auckland, there has been a big jump in foreign buyers at the start of this year.

Across Auckland, 7.3% of buyers weren’t New Zealand residents or citizens, up from 4.1% a year earlier. In the harbor suburb of Waitemata, one in 20 home buyers came from overseas, double the proportion from a year earlier. Auckland areas Henderson-Massey and Kaipatiki also saw the share of foreign buyers double. In Queenstown—the most expensive place to buy a home outside of Auckland—10% of buyers weren’t New Zealand citizens or residents in the first quarter of the year.

Of all property transfers, the largest share of foreign buyers come from China, followed by Australia.

New Zealand’s trade minister David Parker said the data vindicated the government’s proposed ban. Auckland and Queenstown are the two regions where people face the biggest hurdles to home ownership, he stressed.

Since foreign buyers are concentrated in a few areas, it’s unclear how effective the ban will be, but house prices in New Zealand do appear to be decelerating somewhat. In May, the annual pace of growth was 6.9% nationwide, down from 7.3% the previous month.

In Auckland, the average house price was NZ$1,245,086 ($875,188), compared with an average of NZ$677,996 across New Zealand. These are the priciest areas:

For more information, please follow this link:

https://agbinvestments.com/new-zealand/

The Business Innovation and Investment Program is designed to increase entrepreneurial talent and diversify business expertise in Australia. It is positioned to target migrants that have a demonstrated history of success in innovation, investment and business and are able to make a significant contribution to the national innovation system and to the Australian economy.
AUSTRALIA PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA STREAM

A. Significant Business History Stream (subclass 132)
1. Be under 55 years old
2. Business and personal assets of at least AUD 1,500,000
3. Main business should have an annual turnover of at least AUD 3,000,000
B. Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream (subclass 132)
1. Receive venture capital funding of AUD 1,000,000 for:
2. the early-phase start-up of a business in Australia; or
3. the commercialization of a product in Australia; or
4. the development of a business in Australia; or
5. the expansion of a business in Australia

A. Business Innovation Stream (subclass 188A) 1. Be under 55 years old 2. Net personal or business assets of at least AUD800,000 (US580,000) available for transfer to Australia 3. Business turnover of at least AUD500,000 for two out of the last four years

This VISA is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government. To be nominated, the applicant must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.
This is a 4-year temporary visa, for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Once established an ownership interest in an Australian business, the applicant can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa. A 2-year extension is possible once the applicant has held the subclass 188 VISA for 3 years, giving 6 years from the date of grant of the original Visa.
The applicants can either be in Australia or overseas to lodge this visa.
If the applicant is in Australia:
Must hold a Substantive Visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.

188A The Business Innovation Stream
General Requirements:

• Ownership of a business with turnover of at least AUD 500,000 for at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years; and
• Net personal and business assets of at least AUD 800,000; and
• Under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that the applicant will make an exceptional economic benefit; and
• Meet the pass mark in the Business innovation and investment Points test (currently 65 points)
• Have an overall successful career in business
Subclass 888 VISA Requirements:

• The applicant has been in Australia on subclass 188A VISA for at least 12 months, within the 2 years prior to lodgement
• Owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years prior to the application with annual turnover of at least $300,000 for the 2 of last 4 years
• You and/or your partner must meet two of the following three criteria for the 12 months:
• Assets of at least 200,000
• Net personal and business assets of at least $600,000 in Australia
• Employed at least two Australian full-time employees in your business in Australia

1. Be under 55 years old 2. Net personal or business assets of at least AUD2.25million 3. Invest AUD 1.5 million dollars in a state or territory for at least 4 years

188B visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government. To be nominated, the applicant must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.
This is a 4-year temporary visa, for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory. After maintained an investment in Australian for 4 years, the applicant can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa. The applicants can either be in Australia or overseas to lodge this visa.
If the applicant is in Australia:
• Must hold a Substantive Visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.
188B The Investor Stream
General Requirements:

• The applicant has had business and personal net assests of at least AUD 2.25 million for the last 2 fiscal years
• Under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that the applicant will make an exceptional economic benefit; and
• The applicant must make an investment of AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory bonds prior to grant of the visa
• Have 3 years of experience either managing a qualifying business or “eligible investments”, and have showed a high level of management skill
• For at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years, you have either:
• Managed a business in which you hold a 10% shareholding; or
• Manage “eligible investments” of at least AUD 1.5 million
• Eligible investments include:
• Ownership interests in a business
• Cash on deposit
• Stocks or bonds
• Real estate
• Gold or bullion
• Loan to a business
Subclass 888 VISA Requirements:

• The applicant has been in Australia on subclass 188A VISA for at least 2 years, within the 4 years prior to lodgement
• Maintained the investment in Australia State or Territory bonds for the last 4 years

a. Investment of at least AUD5 million dollars in Commonwealth, State or Territory government bonds, or eligible investment funds.

This VISA is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government. To be nominated, the applicant must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.
This is a 4-year temporary visa, for people willing to make an AUD 5 million investment in Australia. After maintained an investment in Australian for 4 years, the applicant can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.
The applicants can either be in Australia or overseas to lodge this visa.
If the applicant is in Australia:
• Must hold a Substantive Visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.
188C Significant Investor Visa (SIV) Stream
General Requirements:

For grant of the visa, the applicant must make an investment of at least AUD 5 million in a “complying investment”. A “complying investment” for the purposes of the Significant Investor Visa must be made up of:
• At least $500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies
• At least $1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
• A ‘balancing investment’ of up to $3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets, including ASX-listed companies, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate
Subclass 888 VISA Requirements:
• The applicant needs to spend 40 days per year in Australia on Significant Investor visa for the last 4 years, and be sponsored by a state or territory government to qualify for a permanent subclass 888 visa

Your best choice for property investment

Introduction
Wise Earth Property Group is pleased to present our Overseas Buyer’s Guide for residential property in Melbourne. With our heart and passion dedicate in the property market, Wise Earth is extremely well placed to understand the drivers behind both local and foreign investment, global trends and ensure our clients receive the best advice and outcome. Melbourne has long been an attractive destination for foreign investment into residential property. The stable economy and political landscape, tourism, education, immigration and health are all key drivers that attract investment from offshore buyers. However, for many the biggest attraction is the lifestyle that Australia has to offer. The warm, sunny climate combined with the rich and diverse culture appeals to buyers from all over the world.
Melbourne has experienced strong growth in value over recent years much like many other global cities. As we look forward, although the tightening credit markets have already caused a reduction in supply, demand is expected to continue to grow. We are now witnessing a generational boom in infrastructure investment, following a period of under investment. This investment in key transport projects will enhance our cities’ international reputation as a business centre and a place to live. While there have been recent policy changes directed at international buyers, we expect our key cities to remain attractive investment destinations. Melbourne will continue to provide the security, freedom and space together with a high quality of life that is so attractive to foreign buyers who seek their own piece of the Australian dream. I trust that this Buyer’s Guide provides a useful tool in making your investment decision.

For more information about Wise Earth Property Group, please click on More.

Facts about Melbourne
Melbourne is the coastal capital of the southeastern Australian state of Victoria. At the city’s centre is the modern Federation Square development, with plazas, bars, and restaurants by the Yarra River. In the Southbank area, the Melbourne Arts Precinct is the site of Arts Centre Melbourne – a performing arts complex – and the National Gallery of Victoria, with Australian and indigenous art.
Population: 3.848 million (2011), 4.169 million (2011) Trending, United Nations
Area: 9,990 km²
State electorate(s): 54 electoral districts and regions
Local time: Wednesday 1:07 PM
Weather: 12°C, Wind S at 13 km/h, 49% Humidity

For more information about GUIDE FOR RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY IN MELBOURNE, please click on More.

Property Development Investment for PR in Perth, Western Australia

Henley & Partners Australia has partnered with a West Australian property development company, to offer a pathway to Australian permanent residence via an investment into property. Applicants must residence via an investment into property. Applicants must
have significant business experience, a lawfully operating business in their home country and be prepared to invest at least AUD 2 MILLION into property development in Perth Western Australia Applicants who qualify for the program can expect to receive their Australian
Permanent Residence Visa is approximately 12 months.

The Visa Requirements:

• Applicants must be less than 55 years old and own or part own an existing business in their home country
• If they part-own the business, they must have at least 30% shareholding in the business
• Their business must be able to provide evidence of turnoverof at least AUD 3 million, for two of
the last four financial years
• They must have significant business experience, and be prepared to invest at least AUD 2 million
into a new Property Development company in Perth
• After receiving their Permanent Residence visa, they mustbecome actively involved in the day-to-day management of theirbusiness, and remain actively involved for at least two years.

The Business Requirements:
• The applicant must establish a Property Development companyin Perth, WA with an investment of at least AUD 2 million
• Our property development partner will assist the clientwith company setup, ongoing company management, land purchase and allaspects of the building/development process
• The applicant’s Property Development company must developat least three residential properties
• The applicant’s company will have 100% ownership of theland and each property developed
• After two years, once the development has been completed,the applicant can choose to sell the properties or lease them togenerate rental income. Our property development partner will assistthe client with the sale or property management as required.

Henley & Partners will manage all aspects of the visa applicationprocess, including preparation and
submission of the State GovernmentNomination application and the subclass 132 Business Talent
visa application.

Henley & Partners will continue to assist the client for two yearsfollowing visa approval, to ensure
they are meeting their obligationsunder the subclass 132 visa program.
We would welcome an opportunity to discuss the various Australiaoptions with you and to outline our potential delivery and servicelevels within Henley & Partners. We have a very experienced locally registered agent in house) to seamlessly deliver these programs to ourclients and provide the required
immigration services that arerequired for a successful application.